Commonwealth v. Du
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that the interceptions in this case violated the statute. We accordingly turn to the statute's exclusionary provision to consider the appropriate remedy. Where, as here, an oral or wire communication has been unlawfully intercepted, the statute permits a criminal defendant to "move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom." G. L. c. 272, § 99 P. "Contents" is broadly defined as "any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or the existence, contents, substance, purport, or meaning of that communication." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 5. The definition extends beyond the words of the communication itself or an aural recording of it.