Commonwealth v. Du
[…] Massachusetts is often colloquially referred to as a "two-party consent" jurisdiction, but it is more accurate to describe it as an all-party consent jurisdiction. See Ferch, Secretly Recording Public Officials: Challenges to the Massachusetts Wiretap Act, 65 Bos. B.J. 43, 43 (Summer 2021).

With a few exceptions contained in G. L. c. 272, § 99 D, none of which are invoked in this case, the statute prohibits the "interception" of "any wire or oral communication." G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1. Because each of these terms bears on the analysis of this case, we pause to examine them in detail before proceeding further. An "oral communication" is defined as "speech, except such speech as is transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar device." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 2. A " ‘wire communication’ means any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception."