Commonwealth v. Du
[…] The statute provides for the exclusion from evidence of "the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom," if the communication was intercepted in violation of the statute. G. L. c. 272, § 99 P. Thus, the core question presented in this appeal is whether the audio-visual recordings violate the statute. If they do, then their "contents" -- as that term is defined by the statute -- are to be suppressed under § 99 P. See Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 426 Mass. 313, 315, 688 N.E.2d 455 (1997) (recordings made in violation of wiretap statute "are not admissible in criminal trials for the Commonwealth"). The term "contents" is broadly defined to mean "any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or the existence, contents, substance, purport, or meaning of that communication." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B (5).

The history, purpose, and evolution of the wiretap statute have been extensively explained by the Supreme Judicial Court, see, e.g., Commonwealth v. Rainey, 491 Mass. 632, 645-647, 205 N.E.3d 1090 (2023) ; Commonwealth v.