Commonwealth v. Du
[…] "The term ‘interception’ means to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication," G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4, except where the interception is made by a law enforcement officer in the course of investigating a "designated offense," see G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 7, committed in connection with organized crime "if the officer is a party to such communication or has been given prior authorization to record or transmit the communication by such a party" (one-party consent exception). G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4. "Organized crime ... consists of a continuing conspiracy among highly organized and disciplined groups to engage in supplying illegal goods and services." G. L. c. 272, § 99 A, first par.

Designated offenses are "arson, assault and battery with a dangerous weapon, extortion, bribery, burglary, embezzlement, forgery, gaming in violation of [G. L. c. 271], intimidation of a witness or juror, kidnapping, larceny, lending of money or things of value in violation of the general laws, mayhem, murder, any offense involving the possession or sale of a narcotic or harmful drug, perjury, prostitution, robbery, subornation of perjury, any violation of this section, being an accessory to any of the foregoing offenses and conspiracy or attempt or solicitation to commit any of the foregoing offenses." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 7.

"To show a nexus to organized crime, there must be some evidence of an ongoing illegal business operation. The Commonwealth also must demonstrate a high degree of discipline and organization among the suspected members of the criminal enterprise.