Commonwealth v. Donahue
[…] The trial court denied this petition two days later, on May 23, 2019, concluding Appellant was not entitled to relief because he was no longer serving his sentence. The court further found the jury-instruction issue was waived because it could have been raised during trial.

We agree with both rationales and affirm the May 23, 2019, order denying relief. Regardless of Appellant's titling his filing as a petition for writ of coram nobis, the claims presented were cognizable under the PCRA, and thus "the PCRA [was] the only method of obtaining" the requested review. See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9542 (PCRA "shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law . . . remedies . . . including . . . coram nobis."), 9543(a)(1)(i), (3) (to be eligible for PCRA relief, petitioner must be "currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for the crime" and must show "the allegation of error has not been . . . waived"), 9544(b) (issue is waived