Commonwealth v. Dennis
[…] [T]he primary purpose of a fine or a penalty is twofold[:] to punish violators and to deter future or continued violations. Since it serves not only as a punishment but also as a deterrent, the amount of the fine can be raised to whatever sum is necessary to discourage future or continued violations, subject, of course, to any restriction imposed on the amount of the fine by the enabling statute or the Constitution.
Id. at ___, slip op. at 12, 2014 WL 4079968 *12 (quoting Commonwealth v. Church, 522 A.2d 30, 34 (Pa. 1987)).

Section 6 of the Ordinance permits "a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000, plus costs of prosecution." Significantly, "[e]ach day ... that such violation continues or is permitted to continue shall constitute a separate offense and each section of this Ordinance that is violated shall also constitute a separate offense." Section 6 of the Ordinance (emphasis added).