Commonwealth v. Crowell
[…] Id. at 17.

Section 3018 precludes admission of a victim's prior sexual conduct with the defendant unless it pertains to the issue of the victim's consent. Section 3018 requires a defendant who wants to offer evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct to file a written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial. Section 3018 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) General rule.—Evidence of the following facts or conditions shall not constitute a defense in a prosecution for a violation under this chapter, nor shall the evidence preclude a finding of a violation under this chapter:

(1) Specific instances of past sexual conduct of the victim of human trafficking, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution under this chapter, except evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant shall be admissible where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and the evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence. A defendant who proposes to offer evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct under this paragraph shall file a written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial. If, at the time of trial, the court determines that the motion and offer of proof are sufficient on their faces, the court shall order an in camera hearing and shall make findings on the record as to the relevance and admissibility of the proposed evidence under the standards of this paragraph.

18 Pa.C.S. § 3018(a)(1).

On November 14, 2019, the jury returned a guilty verdict as outlined above. The trial court deferred sentencing pending preparation of a Post-Sentence Investigation ("PSI") Report.