Commonwealth v. Corbett
[…] In 2018, the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing issued the Supplement to Amendment 4 of the 7th Edition of the guidelines, with an effective date of June 1, 2018; the Supplement provides that the OGS for PWID of under 1 gram of fentanyl was 9. See 204 Pa. Code § 303.15 (effective June 1, 2018). Therefore, at the time Appellant committed the four controlled purchases that led to his PWID charges in August and October 2018, the appropriate OGS was 9. See 204 Pa. Code § 303.1(c) ("The sentencing guidelines shall apply to all offenses committed on or after the effective date of the guidelines. Amendments to the guidelines shall apply to all offenses committed on or after the date the amendment becomes part of the guidelines."); Commonwealth v. Greene, 702 A.2d 547, 552 n.9 (Pa. Super. 1997).