Commonwealth v. Corbett
[…] Defense counsel renewed his motion for an independent evaluation, and the judge denied the motion.

Discussion. The question before us is not whether the judge should have held a competency hearing, it is only whether he should have taken the lesser step of ordering an evaluation under G. L. c. 123, § 15(a ). The statute provides that the court may order such an evaluation whenever it "doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial." G. L. c. 123, § 15(a ).

The defendant asked specifically for an "independent" evaluation. Because we conclude that no evaluation at all was required under the circumstances of this case, we need not and do not address the question when such an evaluation might be warranted.