Commonwealth v. Corbett
[…] Commonwealth v. Kostka, 370 Mass. 516, 526, 531, 350 N.E.2d 444 (1976). This case involves no claim concerning the defendant's criminal responsibility at the time of the commission of the crimes with which he was charged or convicted.

In this case, the question is not whether a hearing on competency should have been held, but whether the judge abused his discretion in declining to order a competency evaluation on the morning of trial when requested to do so by defense counsel. Some background is in order.

General Laws c. 123, § 15(a ), provides that "[w]henever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial or is criminally responsible by reason of mental illness or mental defect, it may at any stage of the proceedings after the return of an indictment or the issuance of a criminal complaint against the defendant, order an examination of such defendant to be conducted by one or more qualified physicians or one or more qualified psychologists." That subsection further provides that "[w]henever practicable, examinations shall be conducted at the court house or place of detention where the person is being held.