Commonwealth v. Corbett
[…] G. L. c. 123, § 15(a ). The court houses of Massachusetts are, as a result of the need for such evaluations, generally equipped to provide criminal defendants access in the court house to professional personnel who perform such evaluations. See Commonwealth v. Johnson, 80 Mass. App. Ct. 505, 513, 954 N.E.2d 56 (2011) ("We start with the recognition that a judge is not a mental health expert. Every court in the Commonwealth has court forensic services available to conduct mental health evaluations. See G. L. c. 123, § 15").

General Laws c. 123, § 15(b ), provides that "[a]fter the examination described in paragraph (a), the court may order that the person be hospitalized at a facility or, if such person is a male and appears to require strict security, at the Bridgewater [S]tate [H]ospital, for a period not to exceed twenty days for observation and further examination, if the court has reason to believe that such observation and further examination are necessary in order to determine whether mental illness or mental defect have so affected a person that he is not competent to stand trial ... for the crime or crimes with which he has been charged."

Approximately one month before trial, on September 3, 2015, the motion judge in this case ordered the defendant to undergo an evaluation under § 15(a ). The defendant had been irrationally and irrelevantly responding to his attorney and was not making sense at the time.