Commonwealth v. Copper Care, Inc.
[…] Midwest Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wireman, 54 S.W.3d 177, 179 (Ky.App. 2001) quoting Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Hall, 879 S.W.2d 487, 489 (Ky.App. 1994). However, an exception to the rule is if the facts are not in dispute and the only basis of the ruling is a matter of law. See Gumm v. Combs, 302 S.W.2d 616, 617 (Ky. 1957). This case squarely fits into that exception.

The Cabinet correctly points out that KRS 13B.110(4) specifies that the exceptions must be filed within fifteen days of the mailing of the recommended order. Specifically, that statute states:

A copy of the hearing officer's recommended order shall also be sent to each party in the hearing and each party shall have fifteen (15) days from the date the recommended order is mailed within which to file exceptions to the recommendations with the agency head. Transmittal of a recommended order may be sent by regular mail to the last known address of the party.

Copper Care does not dispute that it failed to file its exceptions within the fifteen day period; it maintains, however, that its exceptions were timely under the substantial compliance doctrine and pursuant to CR 6.05 and KRS 466.030. Under the prevailing law, we cannot agree with Copper Care.