Commonwealth v. 2304 Cecil B. Moore Ave.
[…] The Commonwealth bears the burden in a forfeiture case. Commonwealth v. 1992 Chevrolet Seized from Hill, 844 A.2d 583, 585 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). It must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that a nexus exists between the property subject to forfeiture and the pertinent unlawful activities. Id. When the Commonwealth's "burden is sustained, the burden of proof shifts to the property owner to disprove the evidence or establish statutory defenses to avoid forfeiture (i.e., the 'innocent owner' defense)." Id. (emphasis omitted).

The "innocent owner" defense is set forth in Sections 6801(a)(6)(ii) and 6802(j) of the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act (Forfeiture Act), 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 6801(a)(6)(ii), 6802(j). Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) provides that "[n]o property shall be forfeited . . . to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii). Section 6802(j) provides: