Commonwealth v. 2304 Cecil B. Moore Ave.
[…] Id. (emphasis omitted).

The "innocent owner" defense is set forth in Sections 6801(a)(6)(ii) and 6802(j) of the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act (Forfeiture Act), 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 6801(a)(6)(ii), 6802(j). Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) provides that "[n]o property shall be forfeited . . . to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(ii). Section 6802(j) provides:

Owner's burden of proof.--At the time of the hearing, if the Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a) or 6801.1(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show:
(1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon.
(2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property.
(3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented.
42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(j).

Mrs. Copeland also asserted an excessive fine challenge. Mrs. Copeland and the Commonwealth stipulated that the Property's fair market value was $100,000.00 and that the applicable fine was $135,000.00. (Trial Ct. Hr'g Tr. at 31-32, April 27, 2011, R.R. at 31a.)