Commonwealth v. Cook
[…] One need only demonstrate that the colloquy was, in fact defective. See Commonwealth v. Tabu Nazshon Phillips , 93 A.3d 847, 855 (Pa.Super. 2014) (holding, on direct appeal, "[i]n light of the...court's failure to meet the minimum requirements of Rule 121 and to question Appellant on the qualitative aspects of his waiver of counsel at multiple critical stages of the proceedings, we are constrained to vacate the judgment of sentence and remand for further proceedings.").

42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) provides:

(b) ISSUES WAIVED. - For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior postconviction proceeding.


Nevertheless, even if this claim was not waived, it would not afford relief. While appearing to concede that the colloquy did not strictly comply with Pa.R.Crim.P. 121, the PCRA court concluded that Appellant was not entitled to relief as he suffered no prejudice.