Commonwealth v. Cook
[…] Amended Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, 5/25/21, at [7]. Although Cook argues that his petition should not have been treated as a PCRA petition, it is clear that the relief he seeks-discharge from custody-is a remedy available under the PCRA and, as such, his petition was properly treated as one filed under the PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Thompson, 199 A.3d 889 (Pa. Super. 2018) (holding discharge from custody is relief contemplated by PCRA and, thus, petition for habeas corpus seeking release on Eighth Amendment grounds properly treated as PCRA petition); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) ("The writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law."); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 ("This subchapter provides for an action by which persons . . . serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief. The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus[.]").

On July 22, 1986, Cook entered a negotiated guilty plea to second-degree murder and robbery. On September 29, 1986, the trial court sentenced him to a mandatory term of life imprisonment without parole.