Commonwealth v. Connelly
[…] See id. at 710-11. Appellant proceeded to sentencing on May 13, 2022, at which time the court imposed a mandatory term of life imprisonment for his conviction of first-degree murder, a consecutive term of 9 to 20 years' incarceration for attempted murder, and two terms of 3½ to 7 years' incarceration for discharging a firearm into an occupied structure, imposed to run concurrently with each other but consecutively to the first-degree murder sentence.

See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (defining a "firearm" as "[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches [or] with an overall length of less than 26 inches").

On May 23, 2022, Appellant filed a timely post-sentence motion, challenging the weight and sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction, and asserting a purported Brady violation and a violation of Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 645(C).