Commonwealth ex rel. Nichelson v. Coleman
[…] In Balshy, this Court noted that it disapproved of one court being transferred a case and then attempting to retransfer the matter back to the court where the matter was originally filed because of lack of jurisdiction. Instead, the proper practice in such cases would be to dismiss the action and for the parties to take an appeal. Balshy at 388, 490 A.2d at 416.
Hill, 545 Pa. at 41 n.1, 679 A.2d at 774 n.1.

We note that, because this matter is being considered in our original jurisdiction, the matter is appealable as of right to the Supreme Court. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 9 ("[T]here shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record . . . to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law"); Section 723(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.