Commonwealth v. Cochran
[…] Applying the definition of "person" as set forth in Morris and KRS 500.080(12), Cheyenne is a person under KRS 508.060(1). Neither KRS 500.080(12) nor KRS 508.060(1) carves out an exception for a pregnant woman, or anyone for that matter. Accordingly, the term "person" at the beginning of KRS 508.060(1) included Cochran as a pregnant woman. Therefore, Cochran was properly charged and indicted with wanton endangerment.

Cochran also relies on the Fetal Homicide Act, enacted in 2004, to support the dismissal of her indictment. In KRS 507A.010, the definition section under the Act, "[u]nborn child" is defined as a "member of the species homo sapiens in utero from conception onward, without regard to age, health, or condition of dependency." KRS 507A.010(1)(c). Included under KRS 507A.010(3) is a provision that "[n]othing in this chapter shall apply to any acts of a pregnant woman that caused the death of her unborn child." Cochran claims that because this Act includes an exception for pregnant women it shows legislative intent she should be excluded from the penal code for ingesting cocaine on or near the day Cheyenne was born. Morris provides instruction on this.