Commonwealth v. Cochran
[…] The Welch Court also cited to the legislative intent in the Maternal Act of 1992, which was intended to provide a comprehensive plan to address the threat to healthy childbearing caused by prenatal alcohol and drug abuse. Id. at 283-84. This included prenatal screenings for alcohol or other substance abuse, as well as toxicology reports within eight hours of birth on both the mother and baby to determine if there was prenatal exposure to alcohol or a controlled substance. KRS 214.160. Pursuant to KRS 214.160(5), "[n]o prenatal screening for alcohol or other substance abuse or positive toxicology finding shall be used as prosecutorial evidence."

Regarding the Maternal Health Act, the Welch Court relied on a 1992 amendment to KRS 218A.990 which provided that