Commonwealth v. Clinton
[…] Sept. 30, 2017).

Contrary to the defendants’ suggestion, this does not mean that "caretaker" status applies to anyone in the State chain of command, no matter how attenuated their connection to the provision of care to an elder or person with a disability. As discussed supra, whether an individual is a caretaker is limited by a rule of reasonableness. See G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a ) ("A person may be found to be a caretaker under this section only if a reasonable person would believe that such person's failure to fulfill such responsibility would adversely affect the physical health of such elder or person with a disability" [emphasis added]).

This rule, which applies to all "caretakers" under the statute, demonstrates that the defendants’ concern that any volunteer or good Samaritan who provides "passing, secondary, or in substantial assistance" to an elder would be considered a caretaker is unwarranted.