Commonwealth v. Clinton
[…] Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/care [https://perma.cc/Q6KX-47YC]. See Black's Law Dictionary, supra at 263 (defining "care" as "[s]erious attention, heed").

Under the elder neglect statute, the "responsibility may arise" in one of the following manners: "as the result of a family relationship, or by a fiduciary duty imposed by law, or by a voluntary or contractual duty undertaken on behalf of such elder or person with a disability." G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a ). Moreover, the statute further limits the term "caretaker" by a rule of reasonableness; in particular, "[a] person may be found to be a caretaker ... only if a reasonable person would believe that such person's failure to fulfill such responsibility would adversely affect the physical health of such elder or person with a disability." Id.