Commonwealth v. Clinton
[…] c. Substantial likelihood of harm. The defendants also challenged the grand jury's finding of probable cause that they "create[d] a substantial likelihood of harm" by authorizing the consolidation. General Laws c. 265, § 13K (d 1/2), provides that "[w]hoever, being a caretaker of an elder or person with a disability, wantonly or recklessly commits or permits another to commit abuse, neglect or mistreatment upon such elder or person with a disability, shall be punished." The statute defines "[n]eglect" as "the failure to provide treatment or services necessary to maintain health and safety and which either harms or creates a substantial likelihood of harm" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a ).