Commonwealth v. Clinton
[…] It does not state that such a duty "may not" arise outside of this context or that such a duty "may only" arise in such circumstances. By contrast, where the Legislature intended to limit the scope of "caretaker," it did so expressly. For example, the statute provides that "[m]inor children and adults adjudicated incompetent by a court of law may not be deemed to be caretakers" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a ). See id. ("A person may be found to be a caretaker under this section only if a reasonable person would believe that such person's failure to fulfill such responsibility would adversely affect the physical health of such elder ..." [emphasis added]).

The defendants mistakenly contend that this argument was waived.