Commonwealth v. Ciccone
[…] Super. 2014), appeal denied, 121 A.3d 494 (Pa. 2015). However, I have also stated that since Newman is the law of this Commonwealth, it "must be applied in a principled manner[.]" Wolfe , supra ; Fennell , supra ; Cardwell , supra. Therefore, accepting Newman 's severability analysis, I cannot deny its legal consequences. --------

In the instant case, Section 7508(a)(1)(ii)'s three-year mandatory minimum was applied after Appellant admitted as part of his guilty plea that "[t]he weight of the [marijuana] plants was approximately, 13 pounds." N.T., 9/9/11, at 5; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(1)(ii) (requiring a mandatory minimum sentence of three years' imprisonment "when the amount of marijuana involved is at least ten pounds, but less than 50 pounds[]"). Since Appellant admitted to the triggering element, Appellant's Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial was not violated. See generally Alleyne , supra at 2163; Cunningham v.