Commonwealth v. Cartagena
[…] Commonwealth v. Robinson , 7 A.3d 868, 871 (Pa. Super. 2010). Claims that challenge the legality of the sentence cannot be waived. Commonwealth v. Tobin , 89 A.3d 663, 669 (Pa. Super. 2014). "Our scope of review of challenges to the legality of a sentence is plenary, and the standard of review is de novo ." Commonwealth v. Milhomme , 35 A.3d 1219, 1221 (Pa. Super. 2011).

The RRRI provides that, "[a]t the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender." 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a) ; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b.1) (wherein the Sentencing Code states that "[t]he court shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa.C.S.[A.] Ch. 45 (relating to recidivism risk reduction incentive)."). Where the trial court fails to make a statutorily-required and compulsory RRRI eligibility determination at sentencing, the defendant's sentence is illegal. Robinson , 7 A.3d at 871.