Commonwealth v. Carino
[…] At the outset, we observe that Carino does not contest that his second PCRA Petition is facially untimely. However, according to Carino, he met the newly recognized constitutional right timeliness exception based upon the Alleyne decision, which rendered unconstitutional the mandatory minimum sentencing statute under which he was sentenced, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1. See Brief for Appellant at 2-5, 8; see also Alleyne , 133 S. Ct. at 2163 (holding that "facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury" and must be found beyond a reasonable doubt); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(c) (providing that "[p]rovisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime[,]" and that in order for the five-year mandatory minimum sentence under subsection 9712.1(a) to apply, the court must determine at sentencing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requirements were met).