Commonwealth v. Carino
[…] Relevant to this appeal, on July 20, 2011, the trial court imposed on one of Carino's PWID convictions a mandatory minimum sentence of five to ten years in prison, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1, based upon Carino's admission that he possessed a gun during the commission of PWID. See N.T., 7/20/11, at 5; see also N.T., 3/17/11, at 8 (wherein the trial court gave Carino notice that the provisions of 9712.1 were applicable). For all of his convictions, Carino received an aggregate sentence of seven to fourteen years in prison. Carino did not appeal his judgment of sentence.

Section 9712.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any person who is convicted of [PWID] ..., when at the time of the offense the person or the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, ... shall [] be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a).

In January 2012, Carino filed a pro se PCRA Petition. The PCRA court appointed Carino counsel, who filed a no-merit letter pursuant to Commonwealth v. Turner , 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988), and Commonwealth v. Finley , 550 A.2d 213 (Pa.