Commonwealth v. Cabrera
[…] Here, a review of the record demonstrates that Appellant was incarcerated on May 3, 2022, as a result of his apprehension pursuant to the warrant for his arrest issued due to his failure to appear for sentencing in February 2022. Appellant remained incarcerated until the sentencing hearing on May 18, 2022. N.T., 5/18/22, at 3. As such, Appellant was entitled to a credit of 15 days for time served towards his aforementioned sentence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1) (stating, credit "shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed"). Therefore, we modify Appellant's judgment of sentence of 15 to 36 months' incarceration by crediting Appellant 15 days for time served prior to the imposition of his sentence.

Judgment of sentence affirmed as modified. August 8, 2022 order vacated, in part. Jurisdiction relinquished.