Commonwealth v. Burns
[…] If there is any evidence that will support the claim, then the issue is properly before the fact finder.
Commonwealth v. Torres, 766 A.2d 342, 345 (Pa. 2001) (citations omitted). Here, we agree with Appellant that the issue of self-defense was properly before the trial court, as fact-finder, based on Victim's testimony that he punched Appellant, who, at the time, was sitting in his own car. See N.T., 1/24/22, at 13. Nevertheless, the question that remains is whether the trial court properly determined the Commonwealth disproved Appellant's claim of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt.

Section 505(a) of the Crimes Code provides that "[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a). Section 505(b)(2), however, restricts the use of "deadly force:"