Commonwealth v. Burns
[…] N.T., 1/24/22, at 13.

His only choices were to let himself get punched repeatedly, try to drive the car (which would also risk serious bodily injury, not only to himself and [Victim], but to the crowd on the street), or to use the knife to defend himself.
Id. at 21.

Next, Appellant claims the Commonwealth failed to prove that he provoked or prolonged the encounter that led to the stabbing. See Appellant's Brief at 25. He emphasizes that he need not be completely "free from blame" to claim self-defense. See id. at 26. Rather, Section 505(b)(2)(i) provides that provocation defeats self-defense only when "the provoking acts are made with 'the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury.'" Id., citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2)(i) (emphasis in original). Here, he insists that his act of opening his car door and bumping Victim's arm was not sufficient provocation to defeat his claim of self-defense under the statute.