Commonwealth v. Bullian
[…] Id. at 17; Trial Court Order, 6/7/21. The Commonwealth, on June 8, 2021, timely appealed this dismissal order.

The trial court held that dismissal of the 2019 simple assault charge against Appellee was required by the compulsory joinder provision of Section 110(1)(iii) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(iii), because both the simple assault and harassment charges were based on the same conduct and Appellee had previously pled guilty to and been sentenced on the harassment charge. Trial Court Opinion at 6-10. Section 110 provides in relevant part:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense; or
(iii) the same conduct, unless:
(A) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
(B) the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.
18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1) (in effect August 27, 2002 to July 10, 2022) (emphasis added). Whether dismissal of a charge is required by Section 110 is a question of law subject to our plenary, de novo review. Commonwealth v. Dawson, 87 A.3d 825, 826-27 (Pa. Super. 2014); Commonwealth v.