Commonwealth v. Bueale
[…] [The victim] immediately flagged down a passerby who called the police. [The victim] was taken to the Special Victims Unit where she was interviewed and administered a rape kit. [Appellant] was arrested on or about December 19, 2018.
[Appellant] filed several pre-trial motions. Relevant to this appeal was an April 13, 2021 motion to pierce the Rape Shield Law and introduce evidence of [the victim's] past sexual conduct. On May 14, 2021, the Honorable Charles A. Ehrlich denied the motion.
Trial Ct. Op., 1/26/23, at 1 (citations omitted).

18 Pa.C.S. § 3104. The Rape Shield Law provides, in relevant part, "[e]vidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, past sexual victimization, allegations of past sexual victimization, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions" for rape. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3104(a); see also Commonwealth v. Rogers, 250 A.3d 1209, 1216 (Pa. 2021) (explaining that the Rape Shield Law "prevents a sexual assault trial from degenerating into an attack upon the victim's reputation for chastity.