Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] Justice Cardozo, while Chief Judge of the New York Court of Appeals, expressed the proposition thus:

"Whether the good to be attained by pro curing the testimony of criminals is greater or less than the evil to be wrought by exempting them forever from prosecution for their crimes is a question of high policy as to which the lawmaking department of the government is entitled to be heard."

Doyle v. Hofstader, 257 N.Y. 244, 177 N.E. 489, 495, 87 A.L.R. 418 (1931).

We are not dissuaded from our opinion by KRS 15.020, which states in part, "The Attorney General is the chief law officer of the Commonwealth of Kentucky and . . . shall exercise all common law duties and authority pertaining to the office of the Attorney General under the common law except when modified by statutory enactment."

Our cases have never recognized inherent authority in prosecutors to grant immunity from prosecution to witnesses. Workman v. Commonwealth, Ky., 580 S.W.2d 206 (1979) and Brock v. Sowders, Ky., 610 S.W.2d 591 (1980) offered no solace to the Commonwealth.