Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] However, we afford no such deference to its legal conclusions. Where the petitioner raises questions of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review plenary.
Commonwealth v. Ford , 44 A.3d 1190, 1194 (Pa. Super. 2012) (internal citations omitted).

Appellant's first claim concerns the legality of his sentence. "Application of a mandatory minimum sentence gives rise to illegal sentence concerns, even where the sentence is within the statutory limits." Commonwealth v. Watley , 81 A.3d 108, 118 (Pa. Super. 2013).

Appellant avers that he was sentenced pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(i) (requiring a mandatory minimum sentence of 3 years' incarceration for PWID (cocaine), where the substance weighs between 2-10 grams, and where, "at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense"). Indeed, this Court held in Commonwealth v. Fennell , 105 A.3d 13 (Pa. Super. 2014), that Section 7508 is unconstitutional in its entirety pursuant to Alleyne and Newman. On this basis, Appellant contends we are obligated to remand for resentencing to correct his illegal sentence.