Commonwealth v. Brock
[…] See Brooks , 104 A.3d at 478-479 (holding that, considering the totality of the circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied the defendant's "day-of-trial request for a continuance, so that he could represent himself").

Next, Appellant claims that his sentence of life imprisonment "is illegal because it lacks a statutory basis." Appellant's Brief at 28. This claim is frivolous, as 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102 and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711 provide the statutory basis for Appellant's sentence of life imprisonment. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1) ("a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711"); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(a)(1) (provides only two sentencing alternatives for a first-degree murder conviction: death or life imprisonment).