Commonwealth v. Boll
[…] traveling eastbound on East Main Street in the Borough of Fairfield without an inspection sticker. Patrolman Groft effectuated a traffic stop of the pickup truck. Patrolman Groft testified he observed Appellant driving the pickup truck and that Appellant was the only individual in the vehicle. Patrolman Groft learned Appellant's driver's license in Pennsylvania was suspended. Appellant was cited for driving under suspension in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a)1 with the enhancement under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a.1).2

1 "Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense . . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a).

2 "A person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a.1).