Commonwealth v. Bennett
[…] Bennett's case has been closed for some time now, and had been closed for over two years at the time that he filed his PCRA petition. His claim for relief was couched in terms of the effectiveness of plea counsel in failing to recognize or to advise Bennett regarding the potential immigration consequences associated with his nolo contendere plea. Claims for ineffective assistance of counsel, being cognizable under the PCRA, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(ii), must be brought under that act, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 ("The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief . . . ."), as they were in this case. Consequently, only if Bennett could plead and prove all of the PCRA's eligibility requirements could he invoke the PCRA court's jurisdiction to grant relief.