Commonwealth v. Beattie
[…] On September 2, 2010, the defendant testified before the grand jury that he had not seen Toppi after leaving Lansdowne Street early in the morning of August 28, and that he had no communications with Toppi after the telephone call he made telling Toppi about Spears's guest. In February, 2011, the defendant was indicted on two counts of perjury in violation of G. L. c. 268, § 1.

Discussion. "The crime of perjury in a judicial proceeding occurs whenever one 'wil[]fully swears or affirms falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question.'" Commonwealth v. Geromini, 357 Mass. 61, 63 (1970), quoting from G. L. c. 268, § 1. The defendant does not dispute that his statements to the grand jury were false.