Commonwealth v. Bates
[…] Moreover, contrary to Appellant's assertion, Section 1106(b)(6) of the Crimes Code provides that "[a] crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years." 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(b)(6) (emphasis added). Thus, by its plain language, Section 1106(b)(6) pertains to imprisonment and not supervision.

Appellant also claims his sentence is illegal because the VOP court did not grant him credit for time spent on parole. Appellant's Brief at 39.

Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, titled "Credit for time served," provides, in relevant part, that "[c]redit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody. . . . Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) (emphasis added). "[A] defendant, when found in violation of parole, is not entitled as of right to credit for time spent on parole without violation." Commonwealth v. Fair, 497 A.2d 643, 645 (Pa. Super. 1985).

In support of his claim, Appellant cites Commonwealth v.