Commonwealth v. Bates
[…] Such an outcome would violate the fundamental fairness guaranteed to defendants under the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. at 672-73.

B.

In his first two issues, Appellant claims that the VOP court lacked authority to revoke his parole for non-payment of restitution because: (1) pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(f), restitution is only enforceable through the trial court's contempt powers; and in the alternative, (2) the VOP court did not make a finding on the record that Appellant willfully failed to make restitution payments. Appellant's Brief at 26-32, 32-37.

As set forth above, Section 1106(f) provides, in relevant part, that when an offender fails to pay restitution, "the court shall order a hearing to determine if the offender is in contempt of court or has violated his probation or parole." 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(f) (emphasis added). Thus, by its plain language, the restitution statute permits the VOP court to find a defendant in violation of his parole if he fails to make restitution payments.