Commonwealth v. Barker
[…] The only question is whether she should have been allowed to so testify without his consent. At common law a married woman could not testify in such a case against her husband. Kelly v. Drew, 12 Allen, 107. But by various statutes which were consolidated in Gen. Sts. c. 131, §§ 13, 14, 15, 16, the common law was greatly changed. It was changed still more by St. 1870, c. 393, which was substantially re-enacted in Pub. Sts. c. 169, §§ 18 et seq., and in R.L.c. 175, §§ 20 et seq. It is now provided that "Any person of sufficient understanding, although a party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal, in court, or before a person who has authority to receive evidence, except as follows: First, Neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with each other. Second, Neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other." R.L.c. 175, § 20. The effect of these provisions is to render every person competent to testify except that husband and wife cannot testify to private conversations or be compelled to testify in criminal proceedings against each other.