Commonwealth v. Baker
[…] (O.R. Items 184, 187.) Baker filed a Concise Statement on July 22, 2021, reasserting that he should have been given credit for time served and his minimum date should be in 2025, not 2027. (O.R. Item 188.)

Section 5505 of the Judicial Code provides: "Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.

Section 5524(7) of the Judicial Code provides:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
. . . .
(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(7).

The Superior Court transferred the matter to this Court because it interpreted Baker's appeal as a challenge to the calculation of credit for time served, citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 761. (Superior Court Order, 11/8/2021.)