Commonwealth v. Baker
[…] (O.R. Item 179.) The trial court denied the Motions in its Order filed May 27, 2021, which is the subject of this appeal. (O.R. Item 180.) Baker appealed the trial court's Order to the Superior Court, and the trial court ordered Baker to file a Concise Statement of Errors pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925(b), Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). (O.R. Items 184, 187.) Baker filed a Concise Statement on July 22, 2021, reasserting that he should have been given credit for time served and his minimum date should be in 2025, not 2027. (O.R. Item 188.)

Section 5505 of the Judicial Code provides: "Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.

Section 5524(7) of the Judicial Code provides:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
. . . .