Commonwealth v. Autozone Development
[…] As the dividends paid deduction is an adjustment to taxable income rather than to gross income, the Department maintains this deduction is not allowable under KRS 141.010(13).

We agree with the Department that KRS 141.010(13) clearly and unmistakably defines "net income" as gross income minus all deductions from gross income allowed by Chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code. Under Chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code, the dividends paid deduction is specifically codified in 26 U.S.C. § 857(b)(2)(B) and provides:

(b) Method of taxation of real estate investment trusts and holders of shares or certificates of beneficial interest. —

(1) Imposition of tax on real estate investment trusts. — There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the real estate investment trust taxable income of every real estate investment trust a tax computed as provided in section 11, as though the real estate investment trust taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11.

(2) Real estate investment trust taxable income. — For purposes of this part, the term "real estate investment trust taxable income" means the taxable income of the real estate investment trust, adjusted as follows:

. . . .