Commonwealth v. Aumick
[…] Based on the reasoning expressed in Prendes, we conclude that Dr. Muscari was permitted to consider the affidavit of probable cause, criminal information, criminal complaint, preliminary hearing transcript, and the investigative reports prepared by Child Protective Services when assessing Aumick. See Prendes, 97 A.3d at 360-61; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(c); Pa.R.E. 702, 703, 705. Pursuant to revised Subchapter H, the SOAB must undertake a comprehensive assessment of a defendant convicted of a sexually violent offense by considering the fifteen factors set forth in section 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). See id. § 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). Section 9799.24(c) expressly requires that "[a]ll State, county and local agencies, offices and entities in this Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall cooperate by providing copies of records and information as requested by the board in connection with the court-ordered assessment . . .." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(c) (emphasis added).