Commonwealth v. Aumick
[…] At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, the magistrate court held all charges over for trial.

Ms. Whitten confirmed that she performed oral sex on Aumick in April 2017, but also told investigators that Aumick had sexually assaulted her when she was growing up.

On January 18, 2020, following written and oral plea colloquies, Aumick entered a negotiated guilty plea to corruption of minors, a felony of the third degree and a Tier I offense which required him to be evaluated by the Sexual Offender Assessment Board ("SOAB") for classification as an SVP. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a) (providing that "a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board"); see also id. § 9799.14 (classifying corruption of minors as a Tier I sexual offense).