Commonwealth v. Aumick
[…] "We will reverse a trial court's determination of SVP status only if the Commonwealth has not presented clear and convincing evidence that each element of the statute has been satisfied." Baker, 24 A.3d at 1033.

The procedure for determining SVP status is statutorily mandated and well-defined. See Commonwealth v. Dixon, 907 A.2d 533, 535 (Pa. Super. 2006). Under revised Subchapter H of SORNA, after a person has been convicted of an offense listed in section 9799.14, the trial court orders an assessment by the SOAB. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a). The SOAB must assess all individuals convicted of sexually violent offenses to determine whether they should be classified as an SVP. See id. § 9799.24(b). When assessing whether a particular offender should be classified as an SVP, "the board shall establish standards for evaluations and for evaluators conducting the assessments." Id.

SORNA has been amended several times. SORNA I was originally enacted on December 20, 2011, effective December 20, 2012, see Act of December 20, 2011, P.L. 446, No. 111, § 12, effective in one year or December 20, 2012 (Act 11 of 2011).