Commonwealth v. Attica
[…] Attica filed a timely appeal on November 18, 2015. On December 23, 2015, the trial court granted an extension of time for Attica to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement. Attica's Rule 1925(b) statement was filed on February 4, 2016.

Attica first argues the trial court abused its discretion "where it permitted the Commonwealth to amend the criminal complaint to include the charge of risking a catastrophe, 18 Pa.C.S.A. Section 3302(b), immediately prior to [Attica's proceeding to trial] before the jury, which prejudiced [Attica's] right to a fair trial." Attica's Brief at 22.

Section 3302 of the Crimes Code provides:

(a) Causing catastrophe. — A person who causes a catastrophe by explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage, including selling, dealing in or otherwise providing licenses or permits to transport hazardous materials in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 83 (relating to hazardous materials transportation), commits a felony of the first degree if he does so intentionally or knowingly, or a felony of the second degree if he does so recklessly.

(b) Risking catastrophe. — A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosives or other dangerous means listed in subsection (a) of this section.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3302.

"The decision of whether to allow the Commonwealth to amend the Informations is a matter within the discretion of the trial court, and only an abuse of discretion will constitute reversible error." Commonwealth v.