Commonwealth v. Attica
[…] Therefore, Attica's fifth claim fails.

N.T., 8/19/2016, at 119.

Id. at 121.

The sixth issue challenges the denial of Attica's motion for judgment of acquittal with respect to the charges of arson-danger of death or bodily injury and risking a catastrophe "because there was insufficient evidence to sustain the charges where there was no evidence presented of bodily injury, damage to an occupied structure, no evidence of putting a firefighter's life in danger, and no evidence that the fire would spread to an occupied structure." Attica's Brief at 45.

Section 3301 of the Crimes Code provides, in relevant part:

(a) Arson endangering persons.

(1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:

(i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; ....
18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(i).

"A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosives or other dangerous means ...." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3302.