Commonwealth v. Alexander
[…] As noted, Appellant argues, and the Commonwealth and the trial court agree, that the robbery conviction should have been merged with the second-degree murder conviction for sentencing purposes. Failure to do so resulted in an illegal sentence. We agree.

"Whether Appellant's convictions merge for sentencing is a question implicating the legality of Appellant's sentence. Consequently, our standard of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Collins , 764 A.2d 1056, 1057, 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001).

Section 9765 provides:

No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.

The statute's mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.

A criminal homicide constitutes second-degree murder, or "felony murder," if "it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b).