Commonwealth of the N. Mariana Islands v. Diaz
[…] Ct. App. Div. 1983), rev'd, 723 F.2d 682 (9th Cir. 1984), the Appellate Division of the United States District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands held that the federal constitutional right to a jury trial applied in Commonwealth courts. Id. at 589. But the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit reversed, relying on the Insular Cases, which held that the right to a jury trial was not a fundamental right when applied to unincorporated territories. Commonwealth v. Atalig, 723 F.2d 682, 688, 691 (9th Cir. 1984). In so doing, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals upheld § 501(a) of the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America ("Covenant"), 48 U.S.C. 1801 note (recognizing that "neither trial by jury nor indictment by grand jury shall be required in any civil action or criminal prosecution based on local law"), as well as § 501(1) of the Trust Territory Code (an analogous provision to 7 CMC § 3101(a) (establishing trial by jury for a "felony punishable by more than five years imprisonment")), which implemented § 501(a) of the Covenant. Atalig, 723 F.2d at 690.