Commonwealth of Ky. Transp. Cabinet v. Wilkerson
[…] In its ruling, the trial court noted that it had considered the testimony, presented only in depositions at that point. The trial court also noted that the Wilkersons' attorney acknowledged that price-tagging was prohibited by law and that the price-tagging portion of Spence's deposition testimony would not be presented at trial but had only been provided in response to questions by DOT's counsel. In short, the Wilkersons asserted that Spence would only testify at trial as to the value of the property before and after the taking, in accordance with KRS 416.660(1).

KRS 416.660 (1) states, in pertinent part, that "all actions for the condemnation of lands under the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670 . . . there shall be awarded to the landowners as compensation such a sum as will fairly represent the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract . . . immediately before the taking and the fair market value of the remainder thereof immediately after the taking ...."

Based on those representations, the trial court held that Spence could testify at trial even though the ruling precluded utilization of "price-tagging" by the expert. Thus, it appears that the trial court did exactly what it was called to do under Daubert and our Rules of Evidence.