Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Hearn
[…] One of the purposes of restitution, however, is to obviate such additional proceedings. In addition to running counter to the statute's provision for the "full amount of the damages," a denial of post-judgment interest would tend to frustrate that purpose. We do not believe, therefore, that the existence of an alternative remedy precludes an award of interest on restitution.

Finally, the parties have called our attention to certain statutes enacted in 1998, which modify to some extent this state's restitutionary scheme. It remains to consider the effect of those statutes on this case. KRS 532.356 provides as follows:

Upon a person's conviction and sentencing for any nonstatus juvenile offense, moving traffic violation, criminal violation, misdemeanor, or Class D felony offense, the court shall impose the following sanctions in addition to any imprisonment, fine, court cost, or community service: . . . (b) Restitution to the crime victim as set out in KRS 439.563, 532.032, and 532.033.