Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Hearn
[…] In that case the court vacated an order to pay 18% post-judgment interest on restitution because such interest did not "constitute actual pecuniary loss caused by the defendant's conduct." 746 P.2d at 62-63. This result has since been qualified somewhat by Valenzuela v. People, 893 P.2d 97 (Colo. 1995), but be that as it may, to the extent that Engle stands for the proposition that delay in making restitution does not inflict additional monetary damage, we disagree.

Cf. Clayborn v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 701 S.W.2d 413 (1985) (discussing restitution for personal-injury damages). Note that KRS 533.030 distinguishes between "monetary damage to property," which must have occurred "as a result of the crime," and, in the personal-injury context, "actual medical expenses, direct out of pocket losses, or loss of earnings," which must have occurred "as a direct result of the crime." The point is that restitution is appropriate only for monetary losses that can be readily determined within a criminal proceeding. Cf. State v.