Commonwealth Land Title Co. v. Zocca
[…] CLJ18423 unless the running of that statute was tolled because of the judgment debtors’ absence from the State of California for 110 days or more during the period from May 1, 1991 to July 11, 2001; (5) during the relevant time period Raffaele and Mary were jointly absent from the state for 69 days and Raffaele was individually absent for seven additional days; (6) since Giovanni failed to establish that the statute of limitations was tolled for a sufficient time to make his filing of the complaint in case No. CLJ18423 timely, the action is time-barred.

Section 351 provides: “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”

If no appeal is taken from a judgment, the judgment becomes final for statute of limitations purposes upon expiration of the period within which an appeal may be taken. (Hoover v.