Commonwealth Land Title Co. v. Zocca
[…] In response to Giovanni’s demurrer on that ground, the trial court found that the three-year limitations period in section 338, subdivision (a) applied, and rejected Giovanni’s statute of limitations defense.

Section 340, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, if the action is given to an individual, or to an individual and the state,” shall be brought within one year.

We find no error in the trial court’s ruling. Section 724.070 provides that a judgment creditor who violates its provisions “is liable to the judgment debtor for all damages sustained by reason of such action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250), whichever is the greater amount.” (§ 724.070, subd. (a).)