Commonwealth Land Title Co. v. Zocca
[…] CLJ 184823). The Zoccas thereafter moved for a new trial on their tort claims. They contended that tort claims based on Giovanni’s alleged conduct in demanding more than he was entitled to under the 1991 judgment could not be barred by the privilege because the Legislature had, in Code of Civil Procedure section 724.070, specifically authorized damages to be awarded in such cases. The trial court agreed that Raffaele and Mary could proceed with their tort claims against Giovanni, but held that Anna Maria’s claims were barred because she was not a “judgment debtor” for purposes of section 724.070.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise indicated.

Section 724.070, provides in pertinent part as follows: “If a judgment creditor intentionally conditions delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment upon the performance of any act or the payment of an amount in excess of that to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the judgment, the judgment creditor is liable to the judgment debtor for all damages sustained by reason of such action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250), whichever is the greater amount.” (§ 724.070, subd. (a).)

C. Appeal, Remand, and Judgment in the Consolidated Cases