Commonwealth Land Title Co. v. Zocca
[…] The court further ruled that Raffaele and Mary’s request for costs was not defeated by section 1141.21 because the judgment they obtained after the 2007 trial eliminated the costs awarded against them in a 2001 judicial arbitration. Finally, the court ruled there was no prevailing party for purposes of section 724.080.

The arbitrator awarded the Zoccas no damages on their tort complaint against Giovanni and awarded Giovanni his costs in that case. The Zoccas rejected the award and requested a trial de novo. With certain exceptions not relevant here, section 1141.21 provides that a party electing a trial de novo following a judicial arbitration becomes liable for all taxable costs incurred after such election unless the judgment obtained by the party after trial is “more favorable in either the amount of damages awarded or the type of relief granted... than the arbitration award....” (§ 1141.21, subd. (a).)

Section 724.080 provides: “In an action or proceeding maintained pursuant to this chapter, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”