Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Notus, LLC
[…] [ECF No. 55]. The Amended Complaint sets forth the following allegations:

1) In Count I, the Commission alleges that Defendants violated 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A), (C), and 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b)(1), (3).
a) 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A) and (C) make it unlawful “for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery, or swap, that is made, or to be made, for or on behalf of, or with, any other person, other than on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market - (A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person; [or] (C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any order or contract or the disposition or execution of any order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed, with respect to any order or contract for or, in the case or paragraph (2), with the other person.”