Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Notus, LLC
[…] b) The regulations set forth at 17 C.F.R § 5.2(b)(1) and (3) make it “unlawful for any person, by use of the mails, or by any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly, in or in connection with any retail forex transaction: (1) [t]o cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any person; . . . or (3) [w]illfully to deceive or attempt to deceive any person by any means whatsoever.”
2) In Count II, the Commission alleges that Defendants violated 7 U.S.C. § 9(1) and 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a).
a) 7 U.S.C. § 9(1) makes it “unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of” the rule and regulations promulgated by the Commission.