Commodity Futures Trading Comm. v. Gibraltar Monetary Corp.
[…] 24. As stated above, CFTC regulations 32.9(a) (c), make it "unlawful for any person directly or indirectly: (a) [t]o cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any other person . . . [or] (c) [t]o deceive or attempt to deceive any other person by any means whatsoever; in or in connection with an offer to enter into, the entry into, or the confirmation of the execution of, any commodity option transaction." 17 C.F.R. §§ 32.9(a) (c). Moreover, CFTC regulation 1.2 creates vicarious liability for a principal for the acts of its agent. Id. § 1.2 ("The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, within the scope of his employment or office, shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust as well as of such official, agent, or other person."). Therefore, if the CFTC can establish an agency relationship, then a principal would be liable for those misrepresentations, misleading statements, or a deceptive omissions of an agent that violate CFTC regulation 32.9(a) (c).