Commodity Futures Trading Comm. v. Gibraltar Monetary Corp.
[…] These Defendants would rarely answer a question, electing instead to invoke their Fifth Amendment right against self incrimination. In a civil action, such as this, a court is permitted to make adverse inferences about a party that refuses to testify in response to probative evidence offered against it. Mitchell v. U.S., 526 U.S. 314, 327 (1999). Accordingly, in this matter, the Court will make such adverse inferences against Defendants Kline, Fremer and Johnson where appropriate.

Liability of Gibraltar's AEs, in particular Johnson, for Fraud

4. The CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b), provides that, "no person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an `option' . . . contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the [CFTC] prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the [CFTC] shall prescribe. Any such order, rule, or regulation may be made only after notice and opportunity for hearing, and the [CFTC] may set different terms and conditions for different markets." Id.