Commodity Futures Trading Comm. v. Gibraltar Monetary Corp.
[…] Lastly, it goes without saying that a reasonable investor would have considered it material to know that it is a $.01 movement in the option premium, rather than in the foreign currency market, that has the potential to result in a $1,000.00 profit. See R.J. Fitzgerald Co., 310 F.3d at 1331. In sum, it cannot be seriously disputed that these misstatements and omissions were material to Gibraltar's customers.

Liability of Fremer and Kline as Controlling Persons

18. The CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b), provides that "[a]ny person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this chapter or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the [CFTC] to the same extent as such controlled person. In such action, the [CFTC] has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation." Id. A fundamental purpose of this Section, "is to allow the [CFTC] to reach behind the corporate entity to the controlling individuals of the corporation and to impose liability for violations of the [CEA] directly on such individuals as well as on the corporation itself." JCC, Inc. v.