Commodity Futures Trading Comm. v. Coleman
[…] Section 4.41(a) of the Regulations prohibits a CTA or principal thereof from advertising in a fraudulent or misleading manner. Section 4.41(b) of the Regulations makes it unlawful for a CTA to fail to include the required warnings about the limitations of trading performance numbers based upon hypothetical or simulated data.

Section 4.41(b) of the Regulations provides, in relevant part: "(1) No person may present the performance of any simulated or hypothetical commodity interest account, transaction in a commodity interest or a series of transactions in a commodity interest . . . unless such performance is accompanied by one of the following: (i) The following statement "Hypothetical or simulated performance results have certain inherent limitations". Unlike an actual performance record, simulated results do not represent actual trading.