Commodity Futures Trading Com. v. Ster. Trading GR
[…] CFTC v. Valko, at 9 (internal citations omitted). Accordingly, the Court finds that the CFTC has jurisdiction to assert principal/agent and control person claims under 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(a)(1)(B) and 13c(b). Therefore, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to Counts Two, Four, and Five is denied.

3. Defendants object to the Magistrate Judge's finding that Summary Judgment should be granted as to Count Five.

Section 6c(b) of the CEA provides that "no person shall offer to enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this Act which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an `option,' contrary to any rule, regulation or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction." 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b).