Commodity Futures Trading Com. v. Ster. Trading GR
[…] (dkt # 270 at 50.)

The Court concurs with the finding of the Magistrate Judge. The Defendants' argument that § 32.11 never applied to forex transactions prior to the enactment of the CFMA is inaccurate. Defendants overlook the Treasury Amendment's legislative history, as well as judicial interpretations thereof, which indicate that Congress intended to regulate off-exchange foreign currency transactions not involving banks or sophisticated individuals.See CFTC v. Next Fin. Serv. Unltd., 04-80562-CIV-RYSKAMP (S.D. Fla. June 7, 2005) (dkt # 85 at 17).

Defendants' argument regarding §§ 2(h) and 6c(b) is also flawed as it relies on a limited interpretation of § 6c(b) as an enabling statute allowing the CFTC to promulgate new regulations and ignores the language in the provision incorporating existing regulations: "No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter . . . contrary to any rule, regulation or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b). Section 32.11 was in effect prior to the enactment of the CFMA, which left section § 32.11 unaltered.