Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Cantillon
[…] Other administrative agencies, such as HUD, are also charged with the responsibility of awarding damages for emotional distress caused by unlawful racial discrimination. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3612 (g) (3) (2018) ("[i]f the administrative law judge finds that a respondent has engaged or is about to engage in a discriminatory housing practice, such administrative law judge shall promptly issue an order for such relief as may be appropriate, which may include actual damages suffered by the aggrieved person and injunctive or other equitable relief"); 24 C.F.R. § 180.670 (b) (3) (i) (2022) ("If the [administrative law judge] finds that a respondent has engaged, or is about to engage, in a discriminatory housing practice, the [administrative law judge] shall issue an initial decision against the respondent and order such relief as may be appropriate. Relief may include, but is not limited to ... [o]rdering the respondent to pay damages to the aggrieved person (including damages caused by humiliation and embarrassment )." (Emphasis added.)). These awards likewise provide valuable data points for CHRO referees to consider.