Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Cantillon
[…] Our juries’ assessment of the harm caused by racial discrimination strikes me as one such situation, and such awards should not be excluded from a CHRO referee's valuation unless the law requires otherwise.

Jury awards are not the only relevant data that was categorically excluded from consideration by the CHRO referee. Other administrative agencies, such as HUD, are also charged with the responsibility of awarding damages for emotional distress caused by unlawful racial discrimination. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3612 (g) (3) (2018) ("[i]f the administrative law judge finds that a respondent has engaged or is about to engage in a discriminatory housing practice, such administrative law judge shall promptly issue an order for such relief as may be appropriate, which may include actual damages suffered by the aggrieved person and injunctive or other equitable relief"); 24 C.F.R. § 180.670 (b) (3) (i) (2022) ("If the [administrative law judge] finds that a respondent has engaged, or is about to engage, in a discriminatory housing practice, the [administrative law judge] shall issue an initial decision against the respondent and order such relief as may be