Comm'n of Human Right v. Hersh
[…] With regard to discriminatory practice complaint procedure, General Statutes § 46a-83 (d) (2) provides in relevant part: "If the investigator makes a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent shall have twenty days from receipt of notice of the reasonable cause finding to elect a civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either the complainant or the respondent requests a civil action, the commission, through the Attorney General or a commission legal counsel, shall commence an action pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46a-89 within ninety days of receipt of the complainant's or the respondent's notice of election of a civil action."

BACKGROUND

The Commission alleges the following facts in the operative two count complaint, dated December 18, 2007. On August 4, 2006, Cameron responded to a housing advertisement published in the Hartford Courant for a one bedroom apartment on Buckingham Street in Hartford.