Comm'n of Human Right v. Hersh
[…] General Statutes § 46a-64c (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of . . . lawful source of income. . . ." General Statutes § 46a-63 defines the term "lawful source of income" as "income derived from Social Security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or state-administered general assistance."