Committee v. Switzerland of Ohio Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] {¶ 49} In its seventh assignment of error, the Board asserts the trial court erred when it held Superintendent Hall did not have the statutory authority to "reassign" students to a school within a school district. This argument is based on certain underlying presumptions the Board has maintained throughout these proceedings. Both the Board and Superintendent Hall refer to the closure of Beallsville High School as a "reassignment" of the students to other schools rather than a closure of the school.

{¶ 50} The relevant statute, R.C. 3319.01 states, in pertinent part:

The superintendent shall assign the pupils to the proper schools and grades, provided that the assignment of a pupil to a school outside of the pupil's district of residence is approved by the board of the district of residence of such pupil. The superintendent shall perform such other duties as the board determines.

{¶ 51} "Reassigning" students to a different building and "closing" a high school present a semantic difference with a clear distinction.