Committee to Save Guilford v. Paving
[…] In effect the defendants equate this "overlap" scenario with Rocque and its progeny that find a lack of § 22a-16 standing where a claim is based solely on a claim of unpermitted activity, as opposed to an allegation of direct harm to the environment. Nothing in the case law requires this result and such a view would severely limit the operation of the environmental protection laws. Such a view, at least in the court's opinion would make it difficult to analytically place and/or understand Section 22a-18(b) and Waterbury v. Washington, 260 Conn. 506 (2002). Section 22a-18(b) reads as follows:

(b) If administrative, licensing or other such proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court in its discretion may remand the parties to such proceedings. In so remanding the parties the court may grant temporary equitable relief where necessary for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction and the court shall retain jurisdiction of the action pending completion of administrative action for the purpose of determining whether adequate consideration by the agency has been given to the protection of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction and whether the agency's decision is supported by competent material and substantial evidence on the whole record.

Certainly it cannot be true that if there is an area of environmental concern hypothetically subject to being regulated by a permit or licensing process that has not yet been instituted, a § 22a-16 remedy is not available.