Committee to Save Gui. v. Arrow Paving
[…] In every case the question is whether the reasons for the existence of the doctrine are present and whether the purposes it serves will be aided by its application in the particular litigation."

This case is somewhat of a variation on the foregoing theme since resort was first had to administrative agencies and the matter is still pending before the Planning and Zoning Commission. But nothing in the statutory scheme requires that in such a situation the court cannot issue temporary injunctive relief. Section 22a-20 explicitly says that CEPA "shall be supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law and in any actions maintained under said sections. The court may remand the parties to such procedures. Nothing in this section shall prevent the granting of interim equitable relief where required and for so long as is necessary to protect the rights recognized herein." It would eviscerate the environmental laws if there were some bar to the issuance of injunctive relief where an administrative agency has been the first entity to involve itself in the environmental issues raised.