Committee to Save Gui. v. Arrow Paving
[…] (Emphasis by this court).

What the court was saying is that the absence of a need to show irreparable harm really enforces the legislature's will; again quoting from Crabtree the Price court says: "enactment of the statute (here CEPA) by implication assumes that no adequate alternative remedy exists and that the injury was irreparable, that is, the legislation was needed or else it would not have been enacted," id. at 193 Conn. p. 429.

The actual ambit of the just referenced statement can have a very broad meaning. For example the language of § 22a-16 in the CEPA statute is very wide ranging. That statute provides that a variety of people and entities can "maintain an action . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ." And in Waterbury v. Washington, 260 Conn. 506 (2002) at page 559 at footnote 33, lists several environmental statutes and then says