Committee to Save Gui. v. Arrow Paving
[…] This could possibly avoid having to retry this case if the court were to have been found to have improperly granted the P.B. § 15-18 motion if it were so minded.

The issues before the court require a discussion of the testimony and evidence introduced at trial. Before doing that the court will first discuss very briefly what must be shown under § 22a-16 to obtain relief and the requisites of public nuisance. Then the court will make general observations on the general standards for granting injunctive relief.

II (a)

In relevant part § 22a-16 states that "any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization, or other legal entity may maintain an action in the Superior Court for the judicial district wherein the defendant . . . conducts business . . . for declaratory and equitable relief . . . against any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization, or other legal entity . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment, or destruction . . ."

(b)

To establish nuisance Pesty v. Cushman, 345, 355-56 (2002), says, with internal citations admitted