Committee to Save Gui. v. Arrow Paving
[…] But given the broad language of § 22a-16 and the protective policy of CEPA it cannot be said that in the absence of such a regulatory scheme or a statute as just described action cannot be taken to protect the environment. How else to explain the language of § 22a-20 which in relevant part says; "Nothing herein shall prevent the maintenance of an action, as provided in (CEPA) to protect the rights recognized herein, where existing administrative and regulatory procedures are found to by the court to be inadequate for the protection of the rights (that is the rights protected by CEPA). Apart from whether that language conflicts with the holdings in Waterbury v.