Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] Kaufman v. Zoning Commission, 232 Conn. 122, 142, 653 A.2d 798 (1995). Where the land use agency has failed to state reasons in support of its decision, as required by statute, however, a court must search the entire record to determine whether the agency decision is supported by substantial evidence. See Protect Hamden/North Haven from Excessive Traffic Pollution, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 527, 544, 600 A.2d 757 (1991).

In accordance with General Statutes § 8-3(g), "[a] site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning . . . regulations." "[T]he commission has no independent discretion beyond determining whether the plan complies with the applicable regulations . . . [and] is under a mandate to apply the requirements of the regulations as written." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Norwich v.