Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] (Emphasis added.) CK Real Estate, LLC v. Guilford, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 02 0459707 (June 3, 2003, Radcliffe, J.).

Section 273-75 of the zoning ordinance provides in relevant part "The following general standards apply to all uses permitted in a district subject to approval of a site plan by the Commission: A. Plan of development. The site plan shall be in conformance with the intent of any plan of development . . . adopted by the Commission . . ."

Section 8-23 provides in relevant part "The commission shall prepare, adopt and amend a plan of conservation and development for the municipality. Such plan shall show the commissions recommendations for the most desirable use of land."