Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] (ROR, Exh. 002.)

During the review process, Sunset reduced the proposed number of storage units from the original thirty-seven to thirty-four.

The record is contradictory as to the exact size of the property. (See e.g., ROR, Exhs., 001, 064, p. 1.) For purposes of this decision, the court will use the size of 2.29 acres as set forth in Sunset's original site plan application.

Section 22a-94 provides in relevant part: "(a) The Connecticut coastal area shall include the land and water within the area delineated by the following: The westerly, southerly and easterly limits of the states jurisdiction in Long Island Sound; the towns of Greenwich . . . Guilford . . .

(b) Within the coastal area, there shall be a coastal boundary which shall be a continuous line delineated on the landward side by the interior contour elevation of the one hundred year frequency coastal flood zone, as defined and determined by the National Flood Insurance Act, as amended (U.S.C. § 42 Section 4101, P.L. 93-234), or a one thousand foot linear setback measured from the mean high water mark in coastal waters, or a one thousand foot linear setback measured from the inland boundary of tidal wetlands mapped under Section 22a-20, whichever is farthest inland; and shall be delineated on the seaward side by the seaward extent of the jurisdiction of the state . . .