Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] See Evans v. Plan Zoning Commission, supra, 73 Conn.App. 657-59; see also Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 226 Conn. 579, 595-96, 628 A.2d 1286 (1993) (noting that a finding that the applicant's alternative was the feasible and prudent alternative may be inferred where a search of the record reveals substantial evidence supporting the agency's decision.)

Section 22a-19(a) provides in relevant part, "(a) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

A § 22a-19 intervenor does not, however, have the right to question the merits of the agency or commission decision on other grounds. Mystic Marine Life Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill, 175 Conn. 483, 499-00, 400 A.2d 726 (1978).