Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] The statutory definition of water-dependent use is found in § 22a-93(16) and includes public access. Thus, contrary to the plaintiffs' assertion, the revised site plan satisfies the water-dependant use requirement because it includes a public access component. In addition, there is substantial evidence in the record to support a finding that the revised site plan satisfied the other criteria set forth in CAM, including under § 22a-106(b) and the "general goals and policies" enumerated in § 22a-92.

Section 22a-106(b) provides "In determining the acceptability of potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity described in the coastal site plan on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development opportunities a municipal board or commission shall: (1) Consider the characteristics of the site, including the location and condition of any of the coastal resources defined in Section 22a-93; (2) consider the potential effects, both beneficial and adverse, of the proposed activity on coastal resources and future water-dependent development opportunities; and (3) follow all applicable goals and policies stated in Section 22a-92 and identify conflicts between the proposed activity and any goal or policy."

C. Conformance with the Guilford Plan of Conservation and Development and § 273-1 of the Guilford Zoning Ordinance