Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] With respect to CAM, the plaintiffs claim that the commission failed to make written findings and statement of reasons as required by §§ 22a-106(d) and (e). Section 22a-106(d) provides in relevant part "A municipal board or commission approving, modifying, conditioning or denying a coastal site plan on the basis of the criteria listed in subsection (b) of this section shall state in writing the findings and reasons for its action." Section 22a-106(e) further provides that "In approving any activity proposed in a coastal site plan, the municipal board or commission shall make a written finding that the proposed activity with any conditions or modifications imposed by the board: (1) Is consistent with all applicable goals and policies in Section 22a-92; (2) incorporates as conditions or modifications all reasonable measures which would mitigate the adverse impacts of the proposed activity on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities.

The plaintiffs also note that the Commission "seemed somewhat unaware of its duties" under CAM. In support of this argument, they point to the following exchange that took place at the October 15, 2003 public hearing: "Com.