Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] To minimize potential confusion in the future, we recommend that if this project is approved, the Commission require a note be placed on the final plans to indicate this restriction." (ROR, Exh. 009.) When the commission approved the site plan, it imposed that very condition on Sunset. (ROR, Exh. 044.) The court finds that there is substantial evidence in the record to support the commission's decision with respect to this issue.

Section 22a-359 provides in relevant part "(a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall regulate dredging and the erection of structures and the placement of fill, and work incidental thereto, in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the high tide line . . .

(c) As used in this section and Sections 22a-360 to 22a-363, inclusive, "high tide line" means a line or mark left upon tide flats, beaches, or along shore objects that indicates the intersection of the land with the water's surface at the maximum height reached by a rising tide, The mark may be determined by (1) a line of oil or scum along shore objects, (2) a more