Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] B. Coastal Area Management, General Statutes §§ 22a-90 to 22a-113c

Because the property is located within the coastal zone, it is subject to the provisions of the Coastal Area Management Act (CAM), General Statutes § 22a-90 to § 22a-113c. Section 22a-109(a) requires a coastal site plan to be filed with the municipal zoning commission for the purpose of determining compliance with local zoning regulations and the policies of planned coastal management. See also Fort Trumbull Conservancy v. Planning Zoning Commission, 266 Conn. 338, 354, 832 A.2d 611 (2003).

Section 22a-105 provides in subsection (a) that "[c]oastal municipalities shall undertake coastal site plan reviews in accordance with the requirements of this chapter." Section 22a-105(b) provides in relevant part "The following site plans, plans and applications for activities or projects to be located fully or partially within the coastal boundary and landward of the mean high water mark shall be defined as `coastal site plans' and shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter: (1) Site plans submitted to a zoning commission in accordance with Section 22a-109 . . ."