Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] Section 22a-105 provides in subsection (a) that "[c]oastal municipalities shall undertake coastal site plan reviews in accordance with the requirements of this chapter." Section 22a-105(b) provides in relevant part "The following site plans, plans and applications for activities or projects to be located fully or partially within the coastal boundary and landward of the mean high water mark shall be defined as `coastal site plans' and shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter: (1) Site plans submitted to a zoning commission in accordance with Section 22a-109 . . ."

Section 22a-109(a) states in relevant part "A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure, or shoreline flood and erosion control structure as defined in subsection (c), fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the municipality and the provisions of Sections 22a-105 and 22a-106, and in the case of shoreline flood and erosion control structures, the provisions of Sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive, and any regulations adopted thereunder . . . Review of a coastal site plan under the requirements of this section shall supersede any review required by the municipality under subsection (g) of Section 8-3 and shall be in addition to any applicable zoning regulations of any special district exercising zoning authority under special act."

With respect to CAM, the plaintiffs claim that the commission failed to make written findings and statement of reasons as required by §§ 22a-106(d) and (e).