Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] They further contend that because the record contains substantial evidence to support the commission's implied finding that the proposed activities were not reasonably likely to have an unreasonable effect on any natural resource, the commission was not required to consider feasible and prudent alternatives.

Section 22a-19(a) allows any person to intervene in an administrative proceeding for the limited purpose of raising environmental issues. Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Conservation Commission, 212 Conn. 710, 715, 563 A.2d 1339 (1989). Section 22a-19(b) provides simply "In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare." "By its plain terms, General Statutes § 22a-19(b) requires the consideration of alternative plans only where the commission first determines that it is reasonably likely that the project would cause unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the natural resource at