Committee, S. Guilford v. Guilford PZC
[…] The plaintiffs also contend that by approving the revised site plan, the commission permitted the construction of a shoreline flood and erosion structure as defined in § 22a-109(c) without requiring the applicant to satisfy the requirements of §§ 22a-359 to 22a-363. The revised site plan proposes to construct a retaining wall approximately twenty feet in length adjacent to storage unit 15. (ROR, Exh. 063.) In addition to this retaining wall, the plaintiffs claim that unit 15 in and of itself acts as an additional forty-five foot long retaining wall.

Section 22a-109(a) provides in relevant part that "A coastal site plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure may be modified, conditioned or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements, standards and criteria of Sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive, and any regulations adopted thereunder." Section 22a-109(c) defines a shoreline flood and erosion control structure as "any structure the purpose or effect of which is to control flooding or erosion from tidal, coastal or navigable waters and includes breakwaters, bulkheads, groins, jetties, revetments, riprap, seawall and the placement of concrete, rocks or other significant barriers to the flow of flood waters or the movement of sediments along the shoreline." Even if the retaining wall constitutes a shoreline flood and erosion control structure under § 22a-109(e), §§ 22a-359 to 22a-636 are not applicable because the retaining wall is not located waterward of the high tide line as defined in § 22a-359. When commenting on the applicant's original site