Lane v. Lane (In re Commitment of Lane)
[…] ¶ 20 At the time of each reexamination under the Act, the Department provides the committed person with notice of the right to petition the trial court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012). If the committed person does not affirmatively waive the right to

petition, the trial court must "set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012). If the committed person does not file a petition for discharge, but does not waive the right to do so, "the probable cause hearing consists only of a review of the reexamination reports and arguments on behalf of the parties." 725 ILCS 702/65(b)(1) (West 2012). If the court finds probable cause does exist, it must set an evidentiary hearing on the issue. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(2) (West 2012).