Commissioner of Transportation v. Key
[…] Most of the land is heavily wooded and shrubbed as is the state property to the east which slopes down to Wilton Road. There is landscaping around the dwelling, and a driveway curves up to the house from the lower, southerly end of the property. The property contains a stonewall along the easterly boundary line, more or less at the top of the slope. The single family dwelling house was built in 1952 and is a ranch style house with 1986 square feet of gross living area with four bedrooms and three baths. It has a cinder block foundation and clapboard exterior walls.

Pursuant to C.G.S. § 13a-73, the land involved was taken "for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade, and improvement" of Wilton Road, and therefore ". . . the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages." C.G.S. § 13a-73 (b).